Skip to content ↓

Our Staff

Our Senior Leadership Team

The Senior Leadership Team is responsible for the strategic leadership and day-to-day organisation and operation of our school. Each member of the team has a specific role and can be contacted directly or via the school office.

Headteacher - Mrs Becky Smith

 

 

 

Assistant Headteacher - Mrs Stephanie Hibbitt

 

 

 

Assistant Headteacher - Mrs Heidi Daulton

 

 

 

Key Stage 2 Curriculum Lead - Miss Amy Rawding

 

 

 

Year 2 / 3 Phase Leader - Mr Richard Balaam

 

 

 

Year 4 /5 Phase Leader - Mr Andy Dykes

 

 

 

School Business Manager - Mrs Caroline Munroe

 

 

 

Our Teaching Teams 2020/21

We have a fabulous team of people spread across year group teams. We are a team-teaching school which means that all pupils are taught and supported by a number of different adults each with their own areas of specialism.

EYFS  
Caterpillars Class Teacher

Ellie McMullon

Ladybirds Class Teacher Simon Owen
HLTA Katie Smith
EYFS Teaching Assistants

Carla Esposito

Heather Turner

Year 1  
Hedgehogs Class Teacher

Corinne Dibden

Nessa Daynes

Squirrels Class Teacher

Jessica Richardson

Trainee Teacher Gemma Hodson
HLTA Joanna Tyler
Y1 Teaching Assistants

Cheri Stringer

Marie Mifsud

Sam Nucita

Year 2  
Badgers Class Teacher Rahat Jamil
Foxes Class Teacher Rachel Cotsell
Y2 Teaching Assistants

Abbie Cartledge

Kinga Kaminska

Kirk Foster

Steph Quinn

Year 3  
Kingfishers Class Teacher Richard Balaam
Puffins Class Teacher Haleema Hussain
Trainee Teacher Rebecca Brothwell
Y3 Teaching Assistants

Jumai Isa

Year 4  
Ravens Class Teacher Andy Dykes
Swallows Class Teacher Sam Copeland
Y4 Teaching Assistants

Heidi Carter

Kerry Fuller

Ewa Karpus

Year 5  
Kestrels Class Teacher David Sinclair
Kites Class Teacher

Kim Benson

Nessa Daynes

Y5 Teaching Assistants

Debbie Morgan-Godfrey

Melissa Knowles

Reena Verma

Ewa Karpus

Year 6  
Eagles Class Teacher

Amy Rawding

Helen McManus

Owls Class Teacher

Rachel Lammas

Sophie Wenden

Y6 Teaching Assistants

Rachel Sebtane

Sally Cartwright

Whole School Teaching Support  
Music Subject Lead & PPA Teacher Tamsyn Hadden                                   
PPA Teacher Miranda Stafford

RE Subject Lead & PPA Teacher

Jemma Coulson

Sports Teacher & PPA Teacher Ryan Fraley
Food Technology Lead & Librarian Tanya Stubbles
Forest School Lead Michael Cruddace

 

Our Support Teams

The support staff are instrumental in ensuring the smooth operation of our school and will often be among the first people that visitors and parents will meet.

Office Team  
School Business Manager Caroline Munroe
Office Administrator Laura Franks
Office Administrator

Tanja Cruddace

Administrative Apprentice

Molly Brattan

Nurture Team  
SENCO Stephanie Hibbitt
Attendance Officer & SEN Support Worker Nina Simons-Clarke
Family Support Worker Esther Ormston
Nurture Lead Andrea Nugent

SEN Teaching Assistants

 

Carla Powell

Charmaine Carr

Jodie Sanders

Julie Everitt

Kayleigh Kearney

Lisa Neacy

Marcia Akester

Rebecca Mold

Paige Smith

Rebecca Abbott

Site Team   
Site Manager Michael Cruddace
Cleaners

Kelly Cullingford

Pearl Porter

Sam Nucita

Sharon Daleford

Lunch Team  
MSA Lead Heidi Carter
MSA Deputy Lead Debbie Morgan-Godfrey
MSA's

Amanda Firth

Emma Ashmore

Kelly Cullingford

Kim Barber

Kirk Foster

Sam Nucita

Steph Quinn

*Additional support at lunchtimes is provided by our TA's, to meet social and pastoral needs.

The Beehive Team  
The Beehive Lead

Julie Everitt and Marcia Akester

The Beehive Assistants

Edyta Stobaenia

Emma Ashmore

Kirk Foster

Nazia Sethi

At St Michael's Church School we are always looking for talented individuals to join us. Our vacancies can be found at Vacancies & Volunteering