Skip to content ↓

Meet our Team

Our Senior Leadership Team

The Senior Leadership Team is responsible for the strategic leadership and day-to-day organisation and operation of our school. Each member of the team has a specific role and can be contacted directly or via the school office.

**With photos**

Mrs Rebecca Smith - HEADTEACHER

Mrs Rebecca Smith

HEADTEACHER

head@stmichaelschurchschool.co.uk

Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Heidi Daulton - ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Mrs Heidi Daulton

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Hday@stmichaelschurchschool.co.uk

Early Years Lead

Mrs Stephanie Hibbitt - ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Mrs Stephanie Hibbitt

ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER

Shibbitt@stmichaelschurchschool.co.uk

SENCo

Mr Richard Balaam - KEY STAGE 1 LEADER

Mr Richard Balaam

KEY STAGE 1 LEADER

rbalaam@stmichaelschurchschool.co.uk

Miss Amy Rawding - KEY STAGE 2 LEADER

Miss Amy Rawding

KEY STAGE 2 LEADER

arawding@stmichaelschurchschool.co.uk

Mrs Sophie Wenden - KEY STAGE 2 LEADER

Mrs Sophie Wenden

KEY STAGE 2 LEADER

swenden@stmichaelschurchschool.co.uk

Mrs Caroline Munroe - SCHOOL BUSINESS MANAGER

Mrs Caroline Munroe

SCHOOL BUSINESS MANAGER

cmunroe@stmichaelschurchschool.co.uk

Teaching Teams

We have a fabulous team of people spread across year group teams. We are a team-teaching school which means that all pupils are taught and supported by a number of different adults each with their own areas of specialism.

Reception  
Ladybirds Class Teacher

Mrs Katie Smith

Mrs Heidi Daulton

Caterpillars Class Teacher Miss Ellie McMullon
Teaching Assistants

Mrs Sarah Lamb

Mrs Carla Esposito

Mrs Heather Turner

Year 1  
Squirrels Class Teacher Miss Jessica Richardson
Hedgehogs Class Teacher Mrs Corinne Dibden
Teaching Assistants

Mrs Joanna Tyler

Mrs Cheri Stringer

Mrs Rebecca Brothwell

Mrs Gemma Hodson

Mrs Lisa Neacy

Year 2  
Foxes Class Teacher Miss Rachel Cotsell
Badgers Class Teacher Mrs Jo Spittle
Teaching Assistants

Mrs Abbie Cartledge

Mrs Sally Cartwright

Year 3  
Puffins Class Teacher Miss H Hussain
Kingfishers Class Teacher Mr Richard Balaam
Teaching Assistants

Mrs Heidi Longfoot

Mrs Jumai Isa

Year 4  
Ravens Class Teacher Mr Andy Dykes
Swallows Class Teacher Mrs Caroline Mee
Teaching Assistants

Miss Carla Powell

Mrs Debbie Morgan-Godfrey

Year 5  
Kestrels Class Teacher Mr David Sinclair
Kites Class Teacher

Miss Kim Benson

Miss Miranda Stafford

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Melissa Knowles

Mrs Ewa Karpus

Year 6  
Owls Class Teacher

Mrs Rachel Lammas

Mrs Sophie Wenden

Eagles Class Teacher TBA
Teaching Assistants Mrs Rachel Sebtane
Support Teachers  
RE Subject Leader and PPA Cover Miss J Coulson                                    

PPA Cover

Expert Music Teacher

Food Tech TA / Librarian

Miss M Stafford

Mrs T Hadden

Mrs Tanya Stubbles

Support Staff

The support staff are instrumental in ensuring the smooth operation of our school and will often be among the first people that visitors and parents will meet.

 

Office Staff  
School Business Manager Mrs Caroline Munroe
Office Administrators

Mrs Tanja Cruddace

Mrs Laura Franks

Nurture Team  
Mrs Stephanie Hibbitt SENCO
Mrs Andrea Nugent Nurture lead
Miss Jodie Sanders Nurture Teaching Assistant

Mrs Rebecca Mold

Mrs Esther Ormston

Nurture Teaching Assistant

Parent Support Officer

Site Team   
Site Manager / Sports Coach Mr Michael Cruddace
Cleaners

Mrs Pearl Porter

Mrs Kelly Cullingford

Mrs Sam Nucita

Miss Sharon Daleford

Miss Tabitha Williams 

Lunch Staff  
MSA Lead Mrs Heidi Longfoot
MSA's

Mrs Sam Nucita

Mrs Kelly Cullingford

Mrs Monika Kasperczyk

Mrs Debbie Morgan-Godfrey

Miss Marie Mifsud

Mrs Becky Mold

Mrs Tanya Stubbles

Mrs Carla Powell

Mrs Kim Barber

Mrs Amanda Firth

Miss Kayleigh Kearney

* Additional support throughout lunchtimes is provided by our Teaching Assistants for social and pastoral needs.

Out of Hours  
Breakfast Club

Mrs Monkia Kaspeczyk

Mrs Marica Akester

Mrs Reena Verma

Mrs Charmaine Carr

After School Club

Mrs Monika Kasperczyk

Mrs Marcia Akester

Mrs Julie Everitt

Mrs Edyta Stobaenia