Skip to content ↓

Our Staff

Our Senior Leadership Team

The Senior Leadership Team is responsible for the strategic leadership and day-to-day organisation and operation of our school. Each member of the team has a specific role and can be contacted directly or via the school office.

Headteacher - Mrs Becky Smith

 

 

 

Assistant Headteacher - Mrs Stephanie Hibbitt

 

 

 

Assistant Headteacher - Mrs Heidi Daulton        

 

 

School Business Manager - Mrs Patrizia Nuzzo

 

 

 

Site Manager - Michael Cruddace

 

 

 

 PHASE COORDINATORS 

Year 1/2 Phase Coordinator - Mrs Rachel Crossley

 

 

 

Year 3/4 Phase Coordinator - Mr Sam Copeland

 

 

 

 

Year 5/6 Phase Coordinator - Mrs Rachel Lammas

 

Our Teaching Teams 2021/22

We have a fabulous team of people spread across year group teams. We are a team-teaching school which means that all pupils are taught and supported by a number of different adults each with their own areas of specialism.

EYFS  
Caterpillars Class Teacher

Heidi Daulton

Ladybirds Class Teacher Simon Owen
HLTA Katie Smith
EYFS Teaching Assistants

Carla Esposito

Heather Turner

Year 1  
Hedgehogs Class Teacher

Ellie McMullon

Squirrels Class Teacher Molly Pledger
Y1 Teaching Assistants

Paige Smith

Sam Nucita

Lisa Neacy

Carlene Hamp

Rebecca Mold

Year 2  
Badgers Class Teacher Haleema Hussain
Foxes Class Teacher Rachel Crossley
Y2 Teaching Assistants

Abbie Cartledge

Kinga Kaminska

Steph Quinn

Year 3  
Kingfishers Class Teacher Richard Balaam
Puffins Class Teacher Rahat Jamil
Y3 Teaching Assistants

Kirk Foster

Charmaine Carr

Cheri Stringer

Marie Mifsud

Year 4  
Ravens Class Teacher

Gemma Hodson

Nessa Daynes

Swallows Class Teacher Sam Copeland
Y4 Teaching Assistants

Heidi Carter

Jumai Isa

Carla Powell

Seema Kumar

Rebecca Mold

Year 5  
Kestrels Class Teacher David Sinclair
Kites Class Teacher

Kim Benson

Nessa Daynes

Y5 Teaching Assistants

Debbie Morgan-Godfrey

Nina Simons-Clarke

Gemma Barker

Year 6  
Eagles Class Teacher

Claire Davidson

Sophie Wenden

Owls Class Teacher

Rachel Lammas

Ryan Fraley

Y6 Teaching Assistants

Rachel Sebtane

Sally Cartwright

Becky Abbott

Whole School Teaching Support  
Music Subject Lead & PPA Teacher Tamsyn Hadden                                   

RE Subject Lead & PPA Teacher

Jemma Coulson

Sports Teacher & PPA Teacher Ryan Fraley
Food Technology Lead & Librarian Tanya Stubbles
Forest School Lead & PPA Teacher Michael Cruddace
PPA Teacher Claire Parker

 

Our Support Teams

The support staff are instrumental in ensuring the smooth operation of our school and will often be among the first people that visitors and parents will meet.

Office Team  
School Business Manager Patrizia Nuzzo
Senior Office Administrator Tanja Cruddace
Senior Office Administrator

Laura Franks

Administrative Assistant

Emma Ashmore

Administrative Assistant Tanya Stubbles
Nurture Team  
SENCO Stephanie Hibbitt
Attendance Officer & SEN Support Worker Nina Simons-Clarke
Family Support Worker Esther Ormston
Nurture Lead / Team

Andrea Nugent

Jodie Sanders

Becky Mold

SEN Teaching Assistants

 

Carla Powell

Gemma Barker

Paige Smith

Rebecca Abbott

Seema Kumar

Carlene Hamp

Cheri Stinger

Marie Mifsud

Site Team   
Site Manager Michael Cruddace
Cleaners

Kelly Cullingford

Pearl Porter

Sharon Daleford

Carol Fuzzard

Lunch Team  
MSA Lead Heidi Carter
MSA Deputy Lead Debbie Morgan-Godfrey
MSA's

Emma Ashmore

Kelly Cullingford

Kirk Foster

Sam Nucita

Steph Quinn

Carol Fuzzard

Tanya Stubbles

*Additional support at lunchtimes is provided by our TA's, to meet social and pastoral needs.

The Beehive Team  
The Beehive Lead

Emma Ashmore

The Beehive Deputy Kirk Foster
The Beehive Assistants

Edyta Stobaenia

Stephanie Wragg

Heather Beale

At St Michael's Church School we are always looking for talented individuals to join us. Our vacancies can be found at Vacancies & Volunteering